Congratulations to this week’s merit winners.
Name | Class | Merit |
Thea Johnson | 3C | For an excellent farm design in Spanish |
Lola Olding | 3C | For great contributions to help create her group ‘Listen’ poem |
Connor Courtney | 3C | For getting more work completed in lessons |
Rosie Holloway | 3C | For good paired work in comprehension when finding answers in the text. |
Lulu Baker | 3H | For producing an excellent ‘Listen’ poem and co-operating well in a team. |
Matthew Sheehan | 3H | |
Ellie Kane | 3H | For an excellent write up of her Brighton trip. |
Sonny Beale | 3H | For writing fantastic poetry that includes rhyme, rhythm and onomatopoeia. |
Will Hellings | 3P | For always taking care over his handwriting in his spelling homework |
Teale Pemberton | 3P | For being an excellent, kind and caring friend on ‘Transition Morning’ |
Ella Blake | 3P | For thinking carefully about her actions and voice whilst performing her own ‘Fruit Picking’ poem |
Charlie-Ray Foxwell | 3P | For showing enthusiasm in PE and always trying his best when trying new things |
Class | Merit | |
Nia McMannus | 4BP | For excellent written comprehension answers. |
Elsie Wright | 4BP | For a brilliant poetry book written independently at home. |
Lizzy Linklater | 4BP | For always being the first pupil to return fully completed spelling homework. |
Danyal Rees | 4BP | For fantastic contributions to class discussions in Literacy about Poetry. |
Jaylee Haskell | 4H | For making a fantastic effort to complete the poetry work she missed when absent from school. |
Poppy Wigley | 4H | For a great improvement in concentration and for checking her work carefully during a recent maths test. |
Reggie Greenall | 4H | For a fantastic effort when learning about singular and plural nouns in SPAG. |
Maddy Marshall | 4H | For being very helpful around the classroom during DT. |
Simone Banerjee | 4J | For settling really well into BCJS. |
Rhianna Povah | 4J | For demonstrating kindness towards others. |
Chrissy Toffel | 4J | |
Daisy Marriott | 4J | For being able to order decimals really quickly. |
Name | Class | Merit |
Katie Neal | 5DB | For demonstrating an excellent swimming technique. |
Lucy Scott-Evans | 5DB | For showing the class how to multiply by a decimal number. |
Alex Adams | 5DB | For impressing the class with his incredible knowledge of the periodic table. |
Scott Adam | 5DB | For excellent work, while using Scratch. |
Olivia Anscombe | 5LB | For only getting one question wrong during our 12 times tables test |
Hannah Jaypalan | 5LB | For writing a brilliant diary entry to explain the daily life of a poor Mayan |
Isabella Cave | 5LB | For getting the most correct when guessing 5LB’s baby pictures |
Jasmine Hunter | 5LB | |
Louise Cushion | 5S | For always taking part in lessons so enthusiastically. |
Natalia Roguska | 5S | For always trying her best. |
Amelia Oram | 5S | For always trying hard in all lessons. |
Ryland Roberts | 5S | For creating a fantastic diary entry of life as a Mayan. |
Name | Class | Merit |
Jack Schofield | 6B | For excellent manners when greeting a teacher from another school. |
Alex Dyer | 6B | For amazing writing on Harry Potter. |
Charlie Watts | 6B | For excellent independent working on his investigation. |
Lily Stephens | 6B | For excellent work on nets. |
Reuben Stracey | 6J | For always being a helpful, enthusiastic and polite student. |
Nathan Forsyth | 6J | For creating an interesting and original TV news report that satisfied all of the criteria of a good report. |
Malachy Malone | 6J | |
Umar Mannan | 6J | |
Sam Read | 6P | For excellent independent working on his investigation. |
Zoe Hyatt | 6P | For writing carefully and accurately. |
Shiraz Kirmani | 6P | For thorough answers in Guided Reading. |
Emma Salmon | 6P | For demonstrating good knowledge in R.E. |